Adaptation process of Japanese immigrants to the indigenous peoples' communities and it's impacts on their cultures in the Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yumiko  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40221709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日系人 / 先住民族社会 / フィリピン / 日本人移民 / 先住民族 / 移民
Research Abstract
Before Pacific War, the number of Japanese immigrated to the domain of indigenous peoples in Northern Luzon, Philippines. I examined the adaptation process of the Nikkeijin(Japanese immigrants of pre-Pacific War and their descendants) to the indigenous peoples'communities, and it's impacts on their cultures. The results suggest that historic experiences of the Nikkeijin vary according to their social background, especially about real life situation and relationship with indigenous peoples. I also found, the Nikkeijin intermarried with indigenous peoples and many mestizos were born who have dual identity. But after the war, they changed their Japanese names for fear of retaliation by Filipino. Most of Japanese identities have lost at that time and they lived as Filipino. But now they recovered their Japanese identity because they can receive the help and go to work to Japan as Japanese. So they can change and transform their identities depending on their social and cultural context.