An Anthropological Approach to Life-History: The Practice in Modera China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
HAN Min  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (10278038)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライフヒストリー / 生活実践 / 社会主義革命 / 英雄崇拝 / 聖地 / キリスト教 / 風水師 / 輿の職人 / 輿職人 / 風水 / 輿 / 職人 / ライフヒストリー / 計画出産 / 男女平等 / 知識青年 / 老人ホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the method of life history, I investigated the life practices among famers, government officials, feng shui master, Christians, palanquin craftsman, nursing home proprietor living in urban and rural Anhui and discussed the meanings of Chinese socialist revolution and social changes due to global significance.In addition, I compared the research achievements from Anhui, with the survey data I got in Shenyang, Hunan, Guangdong, and Fujian, and I revealed the effectiveness of the life history approach from anthropological perspectives by focusing common items: birth, naming, training, school education, work, consumption, companionship, love, marriage, raising children, family support, aging, death and worship rite.