Study of the folk performing arts of the Seto Inland Sea and the archipelago world in West Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Ryouji  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90290923)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 島 / 海 / 瀬戸内海 / 民俗学 / 江戸時代 / 獅子舞 / 神楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I catch the sea, islands, coastal areas with one islands world, and this study aims at elucidating the folk performing arts that has been performed there as folk culture of the islands world where has been handed down the formation to historically and I investigate islands in the sea area of the archipelago of West Japan each place and the folk performing arts of the coastal area and try intercomparison at the start in the Seto Inland Sea.
Based on such a problem consciousness, in this study around islands of the Seto Inland Sea which was the West Japan's greatest archipelago sea area and the coastal area, I carried out a field work about folk performing arts and festivals, and investigation about research reports or articles, the animation pictures which recorded aspects of them. As a result, I was able to clarify a general aspect of these local performing arts.