Reception of Anglo-American law through some books of authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Takashi  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10241506)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords権威的法典籍 / ブラックストン / イングランド法釈義 / アメリカ法制史 / 法継受 / イングランド / 引用文献 / ラテン語 / 制定法集 / 判例集 / イングランド法分析 / 近代的不法行為 / アメリカ法の形成 / 近代的不法行為概念 / アメリカ訴訟手続法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study plan made a research for reception of Anglo-American law through some books of authority.
The result is six articles below. “Transformation of the Civil Procedure and the Formative Era of American Law”,“Two Japanese Translations of Blackstone’s “Commentaries” in the Meiji Era”, “An Analysis of Blackstone’s “Commentaries” Book I ”, “A Survey of Statutes and Cases in Blackstone’s “Commentaries” Book I ”, “Books and other Materials cited in Blackstone’s “Commentaries” Book I ”, and “ Latin Clauses in Blackstone’s “Commentaries” Book I ”.