Socio-Legal Studies in Law and Justice in Medieval London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yuji  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00261686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世都市ロンドン / コモン・ロー / 都市法 / 西洋法制史 / 法社会史 / 中世都市 / ロンドン / 国王裁判所 / 慣習法 / イングランド / 官僚制 / 中世史 / 史料学 / 古文書学 / トポグラフィー / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Research Abstract
The following four points have been revealed by this study.
Firstly, we need to be aware to the loss of sheriff's and mayor's court records. Secondly, for the first time, England has established as vertices king's jurisdiction to "authorized" system in Western Europe in the late 12th century, by legislation and court decisions, throughout England nationwide and it has created a common law. Thirdly, it has not hostile view of the regional law of London city practice, so that it allowed London's privilege enjoyed flexible within the framework of the "authorized" system. And lastly, there is a possibility that London court should have provided the model for common law innovation (assize actions, common law of land warrant and so forth).