Participation in the Judicial Sytem for One' Own Good: Focusing on Public Legal Education
Project/Area Number |
23530004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI TEIKO 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80251784)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Public Legal Education / 司法アクセス / 紛争処理 / カナダ / 英国 / 司法参加 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ・アルバータ / 法教育 / ネットワーク / 国際情報交流 / 連携 |
Research Abstract |
Public Legal Education (PLE) includes all sorts of activities relating to access to justice which aims to provide useful information and skills for people confronting problems or in order to prevent them from having problems. Given that Canada has adopted PLE since late 60s while England set up a PLE task force newly in 2006 I have carried out research on theory and practice of PLE in both countries. There are many kinds of PLE organizations provide various services under the name of PLE. Despite difficulty in funding is a common issue overall operations of PLE in Canada and England are rather different. It would be worth introducing PLE in Japan in order to promote people's participation in the judicial system for "one's own good", provided it needs to consider the activities of existing organization which provides PLE kind of services. It is also important to focus on foreign residents and vulnerable people as a main target of PLE, for realizing Japanese PLE as in globalize society.