Supporting Sytem for Reconstitution of Families in the Modern Society - Socio-legal Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKATA SATOSHI  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70125805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADERA Saori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70386449)
TAMAKI Teiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80251784)
MURAYAMA Kenichi  新潟大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70334670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族の再構築 / 支援機関 / 民事法学 / 刑事法学 / 精神医学 / 事故災害 / 事故・災害
Research Abstract
This research discovers that a family member definitely needs financial, social and emotional support for coping with breakdown of family relationships due to an incident which the member is not responsible for, such as natural disaster, a crime done by other family member or traffic accident, and it reveals that damage in some cases appears regardless of generation such as damage by chemical weapon used during war. In order for reconstituting new relationship for their future, it is necessary for the government and private institution to provide various types of supports financially, socially and emotionally by considering the nature of damage and situation of family members based on the principle of individuality and to intervene into a case ex officio where the member is a vulnerable person such as a child. For making supports more effective, it is crucial to constitute a network of institutions for providing services not only domestically but also internationally.