Research on the Development from the Castle Lordship to the Local Administrative Organisation of Territory in the German Middle Ages
Project/Area Number |
23530007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中世ドイツ / ファルケンシュタイン伯 / 城塞支配権 / グルントヘルシャフト / シャテルニー / 領国の地方行政組織アムト / フォークタイ / 高級裁判権 / バン領主権 / オーバーバイエルン / ファルケンシュタイン証書集 / 城塞アムトAmt / 中世盛期 / ドイツ帝国 / フランス王国 / 荘園制 / ノイブルク城塞 / ファルケンシュタイン城塞 / ハルトマンスベルク城塞 / ヘルンシュタイン城塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, according to the study of castle lordship of Count Falkenstein who ruled in South Bavaria, it has been proved that the manorial system centering on manor house developed into castle lordship centering on castle. Second, according to the study of castle lordship (chatellenie) and office-system in the territory of the Northgermen Noble,the Welfs ,it has been proved that castle lordship grew into the local governmental organisation(office-system). Therefore ,as a conclusion, it becomes possible that we assume the line of development from the manorial system to the castle lordship (chatellenie) and the line of development from the castle lordship (chatellenie) to office-system in the territory.