A study of Chinese models of fairness and equity in the resolution of private disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA YUKINORI  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80298835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現代中国法 / 紛争解決と法 / 損害賠償法 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Primarily through interviews with legislators, lawyers and litigants contributing to the result in tort cases, this study attempts to deduce the respective aspirations these parties, and the ideal of fairness and equity as conceived by them, with a view to constructing an image these concepts within the Chinese legal context.