Reinvestigating Social Control: from Legal Philosophy to Philosophy of Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Takehiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00292813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法哲学 / 情報化社会論 / 権力 / アーキテクチャ / 監視社会 / 法 / 功利主義 / リベラリズム / 自由 / 個人 / 統治 / グローバライゼーション
Research Abstract
To appropriately investigate architectural power, noticed for its active utilization in these years, with law as a traditional target of legal philosophical study, by proposing to treat them commonly as measures for social control, analyzed their characters and mutual relations. Under recognition that the mechanism of the "person" and its self-decision, the foundation for modern government through law, has certain problem from its origin and is declining now, proposed three alternative social mechanism: neo-liberalism as "the new medieval age", government house utilitarianism, and hyper-panopticon as complete surveillance society. The result was published as a book from Chikuma Publishing (in Japanese), in March 2014.