Study of amendment to the Regulations Governing Prefectural Organization and the Regulations Governing District Division Organization in 1899.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ORIISHI Masakazu  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40224315)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords府県制 / 郡制 / 地方自治 / 明治 / 改正 / 自治 / 市制町村制 / 地方官官制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the process of the argument about amendment to the Regulations Governing Prefectural Organization and the Regulations Governing District Division Organization in the Imperial Diet from the 1st session (November 1890) to the 3rd session (June 1892).
The Diet held a debate on the change about the two from the first. In the 3rd Diet session, the bills changing over the length of the two were proposed and set to deliberate. Although there were similarities between the two, that they had the object to introduce local autonomy in common, the revision of the Regulations Governing Prefectural Organization was adopted but the other was thrown out. These results were caused by the House of Representative which had the different views between the autonomy of prefectures and that of rural divisions. This issue characterizes the development process of local autonomy in modern Japan.