Histrical Study in Formation of Nation States, Citizen, Law and Basic Concept of Modern Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATANO SATOSHI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70218486)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法制史 / 西洋法制史 / フランス法制史 / フランス革命 / フランス法史 / 一般意思 / 市民権 / フランス法 / 国民国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidate a process of transformation from corporative state in Ancien Regime to nation state which was established by the French Revolution. This new nation state is constituted based on individuals.
Constitution of corporative state is ultimately based on the principle established by the God. For this corporative state, history is important factor for constitutional legitimacy. But new nation state is based on will of nation which is separated from historical perspective. This will of nation based on wills of autonomous citizens. Law is expression of the general will based on everyone's will. Not every parson have status of citizen because of lack of autonomy. French Revolution eliminate dependent persons from citizens, but their are many institutions which made dependent persons autonomous citizens.