Roman Law of Contract from the Perspective of Roman Public in Plautus' Comedies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IGIMI Mariko  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30284384)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsローマ法 / プラウトゥス / 契約法 / 無主物先占 / 合意 / ローマ喜劇 / ローマ大衆 / 喜劇 / 合意約束 / 問答契約 / ローマ古典法 / プラウトゥス喜劇 / 法観念 / 契約 / 法意識 / 大衆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plautus was a very popular comedy writer in 2nd Century BC. Through the analysis of Plautus' work, legal knowledge and thinking of ordinary ancient Romans, i.e. Plautus' audience was revealed. The argument between Tracario and Gripus in "the Rope" shows that Romans had an extensive knowledge about the law of occupation. Moreover the scene in which a slaves negotiation is described as pactum followed by the owner's stipulatio, indicates that the function of stipulatio was to mark a legal "point of no return". Study of Roman law focused on ordinary people is quite unique in the field.