A Study on the establishment of the legal system for improving of residential environment of the homeless and the poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (20374176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホームレス / 住所 / 住民登録 / 社会的排除 / 居住 / 包摂 / 排除 / 住宅政策 / 住宅困窮者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is (1)to conduct researches on housing assistance system for the homeless as well as the poor, (2)to establish the concept of the right of residence, and (3)to present the model of the new housing assistance system.
According to the results of the studies, it has become clear that the legal system to guarantee homeless individual's exercise of voting rights is insufficient. It is desirable that the homeless could register themselves as local citizens on the parks, streets, city halls and other public facilities.
Furthermore, it has been proved that to improve the transitional house as well as provide rental housing provided by the city are also important.