Historical research of the relationship between law and language at the early stage of the German "Jurisprudence of Concepts"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00295677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ法史 / 古代と近代 / 言語 / 市民的人文主義 / タキトゥス主義 / サヴィニ / 古典学 / 法学 / ドイツ / 近代 / 法 / 社会構造 / 歴史 / 文献学 / 哲学
Research Abstract
F.C.Savigny's legal theory, which gave a decisive foundation of the German "Jurisprudence of concepts", has been investigated since the important studies by J. Rueckert in reference to the then forming post-Kantian Philosophy with special attention to the use of language. His legal thought is, however, carried deeply on his confidence in the continuous and organic legal evolution from the Roman Republic to the Empire in spite of the serious constitutional break. This observation leads us to the hidden relevance of the Civic Humanism (H.Baron) to the thought Savigny's. In order to proof this insight historically, I have tried and partially published the exact translation of Savignys famous book "Beruf" into Japanese. In order to put our mentioned observation to the proof by the European specialists, I have written a research paper on Savigny's attitude toward both F. Bacon and Tacitus in German language.