Law & Society studies in collaboration and responsibility: qualitative studies using video-ethnography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takanori  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIDA Yoshio  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンドサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10282295)
IGARASHI Motoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科 (70413292)
MANABE Rikutro  東京大学, 工学系工学系 (30302780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法社会学 / ビデオ・エスノグラフィー / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 航空管制 / 制度的相互行為 / 法的相互行為 / ビデオエスノグラフィー / 管制教育 / ワークプレース研究 / 相互行為論
Research Abstract
This study, using "video-ethnography" informed by ethnomethodology/conversation analysis approach, investigates institutional interactions that involve normative collaboration and responsibility. Such interactions include various social interactions such as lawyer-client interviews, police interrogations, lawyer's examination in the court of law and so as well as the setting of air traffic control. The focus of our study is how these normative settings are constructed collaboratively by participants, and what kind of mechanisms are operative in those settings, thereby elucidate some important interactional features of legality.