Comparative Study on the Arts and Thoughts of Legal Interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA HIDEO  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10009839)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法解釈 / 比較法学 / 法理論 / 正義 / 国家法人 / フィクション / 損害賠償法 / 国家法人論 / 戦争責任 / 立憲主義 / 社会契約論 / 民主主義 / リベラリズム / 職務専念義務論 / 契約の論理 / 末弘厳太郎 / 来栖三郎 / サンデル / ロールズ / 井上達夫 / 正義論 / 判例解釈 / イギリス法 / アメリカ法 / 法律家の思考 / 法解釈講義 / 法学講義 / the legal process / 英米法 / ドイツ法 / 法の一般原則 / the Literal Rule / the Golden Rule / the Mischief Rule / 法解釈方法 / 法解釈の技法 / 判決 / RGZ / ライヒ裁判所 / Jan Schroeder / Canaris / 評価法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research theme was a comparative study of legal interpretation. As products of my research, I have published in the years between 2011 to 2016, first, a book entitled "Jurisprudence"(Tokyo University Press, January 2014), and second, articles as follows: (1)Constitutionalism in Japan (Yuhikaku Hogaku Kyoshitu, April 2016), (2)On the status of state legal person (Nihon Hyoronsha, December 2015), (3)Justice and Morality in the philosophy of Michael Sandel(Waseda Hogaku, October 2015), (4)On Suehiro Izutaro's "Utility of Lies" (Waseda Hogaku, May 2015), (5)On Hirai Yoshio's "Theory of Damage Compensation Law" from the point of view of fundamental legal studies (Nihon Hyoronsha Horitu Jiho, March 2012).