The Russian jury system in comparative analysis: fluctuation of evaluation and try and error in the early stage of institutionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMORIDA Akio  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30103906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20197130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陪審制 / 裁判員制度 / 国民の司法参加 / ロシア法 / 韓国法 / カザフスタン法 / ポーランド法 / 国際研究者交流(ロシア) / 国際研究者交流(韓国) / 国際研究者交流(カザフスタン) / 国際情報交換(ポーランド) / 司法改革 / ロシア / 韓国 / カザフスタン / ポーランド
Research Abstract
The jury system in Russia, introduced in several federal subjects in 1993 and spread nationwide up to 2010, is in a difficult situation right now. First, the number of criminal cases, to which the jury system is applied, is substantially decreasing because of the institutional changes (exemption of such political crimes as terrorist acts or spying, and reduction of crimes to be examined by jury as a result of transfer of jurisdiction of a series of crimes from oblast courts to district courts, caused by introduction of appellate system) as well as practice of prosecuting authorities or some attorneys at law to avoid jury trial. Second, court practice to limit the scope of matters to be judges by jury is prevailing in trial on the basis of the Federal Supreme Courts guideline. Such a head wind can be interpreted, at least partially, as a result of its achievement that it has shown its potential to overcome such malady of Russian criminal justice as inclination toward the prosecution.