Alternative Dispute Resolution System in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Noriyuki  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50321097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords基礎法学 / 外国法 / アジア法 / インド / 司法制度 / 比較法 / 司法 / 裁判外紛争処理
Research Abstract
This research taken up Alternative Dispute Resolution system in India is specially focusing on a system called "Lok Adalat" (People's Court). The reason for selecting this system as a theme is that cumlating information on dispute resolution system is important under the situation that economic exchange between India and Japan is vitalized.
Through research of documents and hearings, it can be pointed that Lok Adalat is used for motorvehicle accident, dispute relating to insurance, employment scheme, etc. This system is somehow functioned as a tools for quick resolution of disputes. However, it is also critisized on the point of effectiveness. Through the analysis, necessity to continuous check its function was pointed out.