On the legal hypothec in roman law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigeo  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (30005821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠森 大輔  神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40363303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsローマ法 / 法定抵当権 / 質権 / 法定質権 / ローマ私法 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Since there were never system for effective execution upon the debtor's property in the classical roman law, already in the 1 century A.D.-, the creditor had promised often with his debtor, -against popular opinions to have a pledge on the whole property of his debtor unoccupied. The pledged things can be rightly disposed (ex. gr. buy, pledge, liberation of slaves) by the debtor, until the creditor has possession on the thing really. The legal hypothec, which developed from the silent pledge promise on the whole property of the debtor, had also the same effect and -against common opinions-, no right to prosecute the things on the hand of a third person. The legal hypothec of wife or pupil on the whole property of her husband or his guardian had changed the character in the course of the reception as result of misunderstanding of the roman law sauce and have brought many troubles on the trades in medieval and modern time.