Shariah Courts and Lawyers in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Shinya  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 上席主任調査研究員 (80450485)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシャリーア裁判所 / アジア法 / タイ / 東南アジア / イスラーム / 司法制度 / イスラーム裁判所 / 裁判 / 法曹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some Southeast Asian countries, whether or not their Muslim population is majarity, the application of Islamic law or shariah is authorized by their formal law, and any syariah court systems are establiched as a part of thier formal dispute resolution mechanims. Although the move to extend the shariah application to criminal matters are emerging in some jurisdictions, the matter of family and inheritance is still major area of the formal application of shariah. Even the countries where Muslim population is minority like Thailand and the Philippines, provide a kind of shariah bar exame for those who want to be a Islamic law judge or other law expert.