Japan-US comparison on "freedom of speech" in cyberspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OGURA KAZUSHI  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20360886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法 / 表現の自由 / サイバースペース / インターネット
Research Abstract
This research considers the media called the cyberspace (or the Internet) from a viewpoint of freedom of speech. Especially for these three years, it considered and examined filtering software for the purpose of the minor protection, defamation in the Internet, and the issues about the election campaign in the Internet from a viewpoint of freedom of speech.
In the case of the examination, the United States was a target for comparison (country), and I also studied the South Korean system in order to expand the width of own research.