Comparative Study on the order of the public service system in both spheres of public law and private law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Yasushi  千葉大学, 専門法務研究科, 教授 (80261262)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公務員法 / 公法的規律 / 行政組織法 / フランス公務員法 / 私法的規律 / 勤務条件法定主義 / 労働基本権 / 協約締結権 / フランス官吏法 / 公務員関係の法的性質 / 勤務条件決定システム / 行政処分 / 身分保障 / 団体協約 / 地方公務員労働法案 / 労働協約 / 国家公務員労働法案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public employees are servants of all citizens. Their working conditions must be provided for in national law or prefectural/municipal ordinances( order by public law ). It is a requirement of Constitution. On the other hand, most public employees are workers. They must be guaranteed basic labor rights, especially a right to participate in concluding a collective agreement( order by private law ). It is a requirement of Constitution, too. For the purpose of reconciling these two requirements, it's probable to comprehend that a relation between public employees and administration is a contractual relation, to classify working conditions of public employees in matters that are necessary to establish it by a law, matters that are optional to establish it by a law and matters that are require to conclure collective agreements or ,in reference to French law, to systematize a labor‐management council or an institution of collective agreements which assume only obligation to performer.