Study on Taxation of Public Allowances and Benefits with Business Entity Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50304291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活保障 / 損害賠償課税 / 生命保険課税 / 債務免除益課税 / 損害賠償 / 債務免除益 / 債務消滅益 / 児童扶養手当 / 生命保険 / 遺族年金課税
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the present Japanese systems of public and private allowance and benefits and the tax systems on such payments, with business entity taxation approach. Public and private allowances and benefits include, for example, public survivors' pension annuities, life insurance proceeds, estates, and damage awards. Most of such payments are tax-exempt, but the people who hold higher income and wealth receive more tax-exempt benefits, it seems the reverse income and wealth redistribution from poor to rich (like so-called Matthew effect).
Therefore, it is necessary to provide public allowances based on the information including any other tax-exempt payments and wealth, or if possible, to tax persons who receives certain amount of tax-exempt payments.