Expansion of the Rights of Foreigners and Role of NPO in French Constitutional and Administrative Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shin  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30451503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人の権利 / NPO / フランス / 憲法訴訟 / 憲法院 / 国務院 / 移民政策 / 国際情報交換 / 国籍 / 人権・市民権 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In the French society, NPO has a major impact on Law world. The GISTI (Groupe d'information et de soutien des immigres) that is one of such NPO. This group was a major contribution to the formation of precedents on the Rights of the foreigners. The State Council is affected the progress of the rights of foreigners in the the Constitutional Council of the French Republic.
On grounds of "general principles of law", the State Council's Decision of 1978 inapproved the "right to maintain family life normal" to foreigners that is living legally in France as well as citizen. The GISTI sued the trial of 33 cases during 30 years and this groupe was successful in obtaining a judgment that contribute to the protection of human rights of foreigners.