Formation, Acceptance and Observance of International Regime and Its Constitutonal Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masaaki  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60301868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公法学 / 国際法学 / 憲法 / 条約 / 国際協力 / 国際規律
Research Abstract
The investigations in the framework of this project reveal that the development of the international regimes in the field of the international cooperation appears in the form of the multi-level constitutionalism from a dynamic point of view. Differently from the traditional relationship between the international regime and the national legal system, the multi-layered structure seems to provide flexible solutions to the harmonization of national legal orders at the stage of the formation, acceptance and observance of the international regime. And the multi-level constitutionalism may have some influence on the theory of the constitutonal control over the diplomatic activities of the government.