Legal Structure of Monitoring in Public Procurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Shigeki  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70324598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会計法 / 公共調達 / 競争 / モニタリング / 談合 / 予定価格 / 政府調達 / 地方自治法 / 監視 / 無謬性 / 官公需 / 入札監視委員会 / 公正取引委員会 / 入札
Research Abstract
This study examines effective ways of monitoring procuring agencies and their practices (and tries to find new problems to be solved) to promote competitiveness and efficiency in public procurement in Japan. The targeted institutions and procedures in this study are, for example, JFTC, the MOF, as well as the ceiling price system and lawsuits by individuals. This study has made clear, for example, that hiding the ceiling price or the lowest price by procuring agencies in a bid to maintain competitiveness leads on the contrary to arbitrariness, corruption, and anti-competitiveness, and that the ceiling price itself has had the role of monitoring agencies' appropriate spending of their budgets. This will likely be an important issue in future.