The autonomy and cooperation of the various State institutions in the legislative and / or the policy making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
UENO Mamiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20151821)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords憲法院 / コンセイユ・デタ / 違憲審査 / 権力分立 / 人権保障 / 立法過程 / 憲法裁判 / フランス / 違憲審査制 / 法治国家 / 合憲性審査 / 国際研究者交流 / 政策決定過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, the Constitutional Council and the Council of State have strong commitment to the legislative and / or the policy making process. First, the Constitutional Council has been influencing the way of law-making by its constitutional review over the legislations. Second, the Council of State plays important functions of the administration of the Republic. Both councils are facilitating institutional cooperation as well personnel exchanges. Their cooperative works supports unity and stability of the state. From citizen’s viewpoint, it is important how the Constitutional Council protects the human rights with fairness,equitability and rationality in this framework.