New interpretation of the rights concerned to criminal process in the Japanese Constitutional Law in the base on the "respect for the individuals"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKUBO MICHIO  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30279096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個人の尊重 / 人間の尊厳 / 刑事手続上の権利 / 刑事手続条項 / 自己決定 / 規範衝突 / 絶対性
Research Abstract
This research aims at the new interpretation of the rights concerned to criminal process in the Japanese Constitutional Law by the means of actualizing the basic concept "respect for the individuals". I have indicated first the profound comprehension of "respect of the individuals" in comparison with the "human dignity" in the German Constitutional Law. Then I have studied the situation in Germany, in which the permissable limits of the secret supervisions and criminal investigations are judged from the general personal rights and the "human dignity" in order to demonstrate how to make use of "respect for the individuals" in the interpretation of the rights against criminal investigations such as aricle 35 in the Japanese Constitutional Law.