A Comparative constitutional study of introduction policy of a positive action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAMAKI  富山国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70288257)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポジティブ・アクション / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ジェンダー平等 / デモクラシー / 政党内民主制 / クォータ制 / 政治的意思形成過程 / ワークライフバランス / ジェンダー / 男女平等 / 熟議デモクラシー / 憲法 / ジェンダー法 / ポジティヴ・アクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the question of what kind of positive action (PA) should be introduced to Japan, in comparison with Germany, in order to promote women’s participation in the political decision-making process of governmental policies. Exploring the issue within the framework of each country’s constitution, the study revealed that: 1) the quota system which a German political party has adopted voluntarily is based on the article on equality in the German Fundamental Law; and 2) In Japan the central government has been playing a key role in introducing recommended PA in the field of employment, and some local public entities among a total of 47 prefectures and 20 decree cities surveyed in this study have also been taking their own original measures.