Comparing Study on the Consistency between Constitutional Law and International Human Rights Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO ATSUSHI  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30215446)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化共生 / 憲法 / 国際人権法 / 外国人 / 民族的少数者 / 人種差別 / 国際人権 / 間接差別 / 積極的差別是正措置 / 子ども / 女性 / アメリカ / 市民的権利 / 政治的権利 / 社会的権利 / 文化的権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to compare the transformation of theories, judicial cases and legal system of foreign countries and investigate the legal system for protect migrant rights. The issue of the consistency between constitutional law and international human rights law is not the abstract issue of the superiority between both laws. The question I have to ask here is which international human rights norms have the influence to the transformation of theories, judicial cases and legal system of each country. In addition, I found the standards of judicial review of the nature of rights in the international human rights norms, showed the way of consistent interpretation between constitutional law and international human rights law, and discussed the solution of the integration issues on civil rights, political participation, labor, social protection, family reunion and anti- discrimination.