New Movement on the Rules and Principles of the Responsibility for the Crimes against International Law: State Responsibility, Individual Responsibility, and Corporate Responsiblity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAZUMI Mitsue  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60313623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際犯罪 / 国際責任 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 国家責任 / 企業責任 / 個人の刑事責任
Research Abstract
This study compared the international responsibility of a State, individual, and company, for the crimes against international law. State responsibility and individual responsibility and corporate responsibility are each dealt in the different sphere, namely, international law of State responsibility, international criminal or humanitarian law, and international economic law, respectively. Accordingly, rules and principles to be applied as well as the judicial forums for pursuing the responsibility differ for each actor. However, it is a practical fact that these responsibilities may arises in the same situation, for instance, in the case of aggression, and etc. It is observed that the State responsibility and individual responsibility are not in exclusive relations to each other, and although there are some cases where one is pursued in place of the other, the State and individual responsibility can co-exist at the same time.