The Relationship between Law of International Organization and General International Law in the Implementations of the UN Activities for Peace and Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hironobu  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際連合 / 国連平和維持活動 / PKO / 地域的機関 / 一般国際法 / 国連安全保障理事会 / アフリカ連合 / 国際機構法 / 国際法 / 集団安全保障 / 多国籍軍 / 国際組織法 / 国連安保理 / 欧州人権裁判所
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the United Nations functions for maintaining international peace and security, in particular the recent practice of the UN "robust" peacekeeping, of which activities are authorized under Chapter VII of the UN Charter by the UN Security Council, and also to consider the applicability of the law of international responsibility of international organization as well as of the concept of the accountability of international organization to the UN peace operations. The main result of this study is that the UN activities for peace and security have been diversified in response to the changing circumstances of international community after the end of the Cold War whereas they have been also restricted by certain rules of general international law, which may apply to the UN activities in general.