The Effects of Soft Law and Its Mechanism to Affect Domestic Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Yoshiko  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (90313064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフト・ロー / ソフト・ガバナンス / 私的アクター / 政策拡散 / 農業生産工程管理 / 国際法 / 遵守 / 内面化 / 国際関係論 / プライベート・スタンダード / ソフトロー / EU / プライベートガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses the effects of soft law and examines its mechanism to affect domestic policies and laws. The research consists of (1) building a theoretical framework on the analysis of soft law and (2) conducting empirical research that traces how soft law actually influences and brings changes in domestic policies and laws.
In the theoretical framework, IR theories of "legalization" and "new modes of governance" had important implications on the functions and roles of soft law. The empirical research part took up the case of GLOBALG.A.P., one of the private food safety standards. The research analyzed how GLOBALG.A.P., originated from Europe, proliferated and internalized (effectively or not) in Japan, the US, and Thailand.