An Analytical Survey of the Choice-of-Law Process in Torts Cases in EU Private International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40135281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際私法 / EU / 渉外不法行為 / 準拠法 / ローマII規則 / 生産物責任
Research Abstract
This Study aims to analyze how the EU Court of Justice and national courts of EU countries apply the rules of Rome II Regulation to international tort cases in practice. I have researched the decisions of the above-mentioned courts in the Max Plank Institute for Comparative and International Private Law in Hamburg. From that research I have made clear the differences between the rules of Rome II and that of Japanese Private International Law.