Philosophical Foundations of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOGAMI Toshiki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70138155)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法 / 国際立憲主義 / 国際法哲学 / 国際秩序 / 国際法史 / 国際公法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various philosophical foundations of international law, the applicant has particularly focused on global constitutionalism, and has consolidated the research foundations generally. The research project began as an inquiry into the philosophical background of various rules of international law, which then inspired the applicant to necessarily explore into the relationships between international law and international order. In this process, also, the applicant has reached a conclusion that the possibilities and limits of global constitutionalism have to be re-examined, particularly by revisiting the notion/methodology from a historical point of view. This research topic, which aims to reconstruct the understanding of the historical development of international law, has been passed on the applicant's new project titled Intertemporal Law and Global Constitutionalism which started in 2014.