exploiting full potential of dispute settlement by establishing pest-free areas in the SPS Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taro  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00454637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物検疫 / SPS協定 / 無害無病地域 / 国際経済法 / 台湾 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / フィリピン / 国際法学 / 国際協力 / SPS / WTO / リスク評価 / 条件付輸入解禁 / 農産物輸出
Research Abstract
This research highlights the importance of international comparison of SPS measures by case studies of the WTO dispute settlement mechanism. This also exploits the relationship between bilateral negotiations and agreements of equivalence and pest-free area and the WTO dispute settlement mechanism. It proves that the former plays a role of amicable settlement of a dispute which would be otherwise brought to the latter. It emphasizes the significance of correcting and preventing trade-distorting different SPS measures to some fresh fruits agreed by every exporting country in order to expand agricultural export of developing countries. This research finally elucidates the mutual relationship between the bilateral negotiations/agreements and the WTO. It concludes that mutual interactions between them prevent the fragmentation of the international trade law.