Bilateral research on the life security of immigrant workers in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI TAKAHIRO  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10232943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民政策 / 生活保障 / フランス / マグレブ / チュニジア / モロッコ / アルジェリア
Research Abstract
Suggested by the study are as follows. First of all, in order to think about the immigration problem, a simple point of view to reinforce the domestic labor force is not sufficient. It is necessary to think about the basic idea of Japan including the condition of acquisition of Japanese nationality, as well as historical relationship with the emigrant countries, their social and cultural background such as religion, culture and so on.
And then, we must stand in the position of immigrant workers in Japan, and think about the way of their life security, the way of acceptance of their families and the way of acceptance system in Japanese society. To do so, with respect to the application of the social institutions, including education and social security, the application of equality with the Japanese is required in principle, and reasonable consideration is also required.