Analysis of Business Succession of Small or Medium Sized Family Business from Viewpoint of Labor Law, Company Law and Family Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Ikuko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (90299123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masahiro  名古屋学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20108781)
KIMURA Atsuko  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (50437183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中小企業 / 事業承継 / 労働法 / 会社法 / 家族法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of business succession of small or medium-sized enterprises, business owners are often preferentially consider interests of the company, owner and his family or advantage in tax system. However, in order to carry out the business succession smoothly, it is necessary to respect the small or medium-sized enterprises order that was built by the founder, furthermore consider interests of the employees and employers. In this study, we examined the law crossing area.