Competition and consumer protection in the global food market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Masako  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特別研究員 (50326245)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 消費者保護 / 不公正取引 / 安全性 / 購買力 / 食品流通 / 競争政策 / 市場支配力 / 競争法 / 消費者 / EU / 米国 / 不正競争防止法 / 知的財産法 / 国際情報交換 / 英国 / 香港 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free and fair competition is essential for the consumer to enjoy the benefits of the globalised food production and transaction system. The research project focused on the laws and regulations aimed at securing fair trade and consumer safety in the food business, and a comparative study of the laws and regulations was conducted. The project outcomes include the articles and study reports on the regulations of unfair business trading practices, business defamation, buying power, market concentration, and the abuse of superior bargaining position.