German-Japanese Comparative Research on the Paradigm Shift of the Pension Scheme in the Global Economy and its Influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kotaro  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40275433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会保障法 / 日独年金政策 / 公的年金のパラダイム・シフト / グローバル経済 / 少子高齢化 / 年金支給開始年齢 / 公的年金のパラダイムシフト / グローバル化 / 日独年金制度比較
Research Abstract
Tracing the struggle of major pension reforms in united Germany after 1990, the paradigm shift of the pension scheme from benefit-led to contribution-led was clarified. And the background of this change, such as low birth rate and the rapid aging of the population, worsening economic and labor market situation, heavy burden of the enterprises through growing social insurance contributions under the global competition, was compared with the situation in Japan and examined empirically.
Furthermore, under the new pension paradigm, as the contribution rate is limited to the ceiling which causes the lowering benefit level, complementary measures are inevitable. From this point of view, the following issues were pointed out and analyzed: (1) increasing the public subsidies to the pension budget, (2) promoting the corporate/private pension plans, (3) introducing the minimum benefit for the low income pensioners through tax revenue, (4)raising the pension age.