The Research for the Work-incentive Program to welfare recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Toshiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (60151403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Taku  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20572746)
KOBA Chiharu  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 専任講師 (60369098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自立支援プログラム / ワークフェア / 最低生活保障 / 最低所得保障制度 / 求職者支援制度 / 求職者基礎保障制度
Research Abstract
In 2007, The Labor and Welfare Department of Japan enforced the work-incentive program to the welfare recipients. The work-incentive program is a work program designed to help move adults receiving public assistance into the labor market while reducing public assistance costs. It provides education job search and workfare for participants. The work-incentive program combines liberal elements such as employment training, education with punitive repressive components such as sanctions for noncompliance. It is a part of a new wave of welfare reform. Whether or not these programs will actually benefit recipients rests in the specifics of the program design. In our studies, we have discussed the meaning and issues of the work-incentive program, comparing U.S. policy (workfare) with European policy (activation).