A juristic study on measures to bring about a substantiative enhancement of > outcomes in cases of child abuse by mentally disabled people
Project/Area Number |
23530067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | j児童虐待 / 精神障害者 / 子育て支援 / 機関連携 / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 子どもの権利条約 / 障害者権利条約 / 児童虐待 / 児童福祉 / 精神保健福祉 / ソーシャルサポート |
Research Abstract |
Findings from the questionnaire survey on child abuse by people with mental dis-abilities: the establishment of effective relationships with vulnerable children and their abusers, and the lack of focussed expertise in this area of mental health and child welfare, are the most challenging aspects confronting mental health professionals and other stakeholders engaged with this issue.From the prior research: the proximate cause of abuse and neglect is not simple mental disorder, but rather more complex; this complexity fundamentally characterises child abuse and social welfare.Extensive study of the literature extant on this subject concluded that clear definition of where law stands for the support of people with mental disabilities who are rearing children at home is key to improving outcomes.Interviews with academics and public and private sector stakeholders highlighted a requirement for strong governance within all the related organisations.