New challenge of the Labor and Employment and the notion of a "worker"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoko  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00292805)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働者性 / 労働者概念 / 非正規雇用 / EU労働法 / ドイツ労働法 / 労働契約 / 労働者 / 有期労働契約 / 事業譲渡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my research is to establish criteria of a “worker”, to whom the Labor and Employment Law should be applied. Concretely, the following topics are examined; 1. uniformity or relativity of the notion of the “worker”, 2. difference between employment contract and labor contract, 3. necessity of a third category between a worker and a self-employed, 4. nature of the notion of a “worker” and 5. notions of a “worker” in another Law, for example, the Social Security Law and the Tax Law. During the period of research some articles are published, but my theory cannot be completed. Furthermore, various problems of the employment contract are examined, especially the development of the EU and the German Labor Law are pursued.