An Inquiry on the Uncompleted Agricultural Land Reform and the Possible Future of Japanese Agriculture—Who owns the agricultural and resources?
Project/Area Number |
23530069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 平成の農地改革 / 2009年農地法改正 / 農地貸借の自由化 / 法人企業の農業参入 / 農地耕作者主義 / 地域的農地管理 / 農地中間管理機構 / 農地制度の日仏比較 / 農地取得の自由化 / 農地賃貸借制度 / フランスの新農業法 / 日仏比較 / 土地改良法特例法 / 復興特区法 / 宅地・農地の一体的整備事業 |
Research Abstract |
While the reformation of the agricultural land system in 2009 marked a major historical turning to the post-war farmland system, at the same time its effect and impact had several factors that remained unknown. This research, through examining actual practices under the new system in some local agricultural communities, has pursued how these factors would become over the time. However, its consequences are still unclear. For example, although the institutions for the intermediary management of farmland, newly established in 2014, is directed to promote the entries of business enterprises and scale expansion by subleasing of farmlands through the institutions, on the other hand, another direction to the liberalization of acquisition of agricultural land ownership by such enterprises, is not discarded. It continues to be considered as an urgent issue for how the management system of agricultural land as local resources should be implemented.