Study Concerning the Regulations Against Price Squeeze Pursuant to the Provisions of the General Competition Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 招聘研究員 (30580211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords価格圧搾 / 単独取引拒絶 / 略奪的価格設定 / 一括割引 / 経済法 / 一般競争法 / 公益事業法
Research Abstract
This study is a comparative study concerning the regulations against price squeeze (or margin squeeze) pursuant to the provisions of the general competition law in the U.S., the EU, and Japan. This study aims to analyze the judicial precedents and theories concerning the regulations against price squeeze pursuant to the provisions of the general competition law in the U.S., the EU, and Japan by comparing them with the judicial precedents and theories concerning the regulations against refusal to deal, predatory pricing, bundled pricing, and so on pursuant to the provisions of the general competition law, and thereby to find the developments and achievements of the discussions in the U.S., the EU, and Japan as well as the differences among the U.S., the EU, and Japan, so as to find suggestions concerning the regulations against price squeeze in Japan including suggestions concerning the regulations pursuant to the provisions of the relevant laws such as public utility laws.