Research on the International Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70324738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKO Takayama  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30251432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際刑事法 / 国際司法共助 / 犯人引き渡し / 国際刑事裁判所 / 刑法 / 刑事訴訟法 / 犯人引渡し / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流 スロヴェニア
Research Abstract
This project sought to examine the conditions and the procedures under which more than two countries cooperate in the criminal investigation and the punishment. The legal problems of the crimes and the investigations in cyber space have been also examined. At the same time, the arguments on the case law of the International Criminal Court was analysed. As a result, we have found the similarities between the arguments on the Japanese criminal law and procedure after the Second World War and these on the ICC.