The effective punishment for a repeat offender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Mana  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (20222036)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords刑事法 / 刑事政策 / フランス刑法 / フランス / 矯正 / 電子監視 / 性犯罪者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the French criminal law to look for the effective criminal sanction for a repeat offender. In France, at the time of Prime minister and President, Mr.Sarkozi,a large number of peace maintenance legislation and second offense prevention legislation were done.I investigated the criminal policy for the sex offender, the drug poisoning offender,and the senior offender. But the electronic watch or the special correction program for the sex offender are not effective. After the change of political power, the severe punishmentization under the goverment of Mr.Sarkozi, is criticized by the new President,Mr.Hollande.The treatment order for the drug poisoning offender is effective, so I think that we must introduce it in Japan. For the senior offender, french judge avoide the prison sentence for them from a humane point of view ,I think that we should follow it.