Study of bias-effect of presenting evidence and its procedural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Koji  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20242753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords証拠調べ / バイアス効果 / 証人尋問 / 量刑 / 裁判員裁判 / 量刑不当 / 量刑バイアス / 取調べの録音・録画 / 控訴審 / 事実誤認 / 刑事訴訟
Research Abstract
(1) several views were able to be shown through comparison of the domestic law, judicial precedents, theories, and American law about the theme concerned about the rules of the procedural control against unjust bias-effects to a witness by using visual aids or presenting statements or documents in the case of examinating the witness.
(2) At the 14th conference of the society of law and psychology, a symposium "saiban-in (quasi-jury) trial and unreasonable sentencing" was hold, and causes which produce sentencing biases, and its control through the appeal court were analyzed from psychological and judicial viewpoints. In addition, issues were able to be overhauled about the control of the sentencing biases in the saiban-in trial.