Investigation of measures for preserving public peace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70365005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保安処分 / 刑罰 / 犯罪被害者
Research Abstract
In European countries, including France, recently, various measures for preserving public peace, for exemple, mobile electronic monitoring and order for preserving public peace, have been introduced in order to respond to the request of the crime victim. At present, however, in practice, these measures have not been used much. The results suggest the existence of a large groove between the practitioners and legislators. There is a limit to the idea that some sort of action agaist assailants will contribute to crime victims protection. It may be necessary to verify the order for preserving public peace again from the viewpoint of preventing recidivism.